Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Béal Átha Longfoirt, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story was told to me by my grandfather aged ninety eight years. He said that there was a hedge school in Clounamon about four hundred yards from the road that is going from Asdee to Ballylongford. It was in a dwelling that it was held and he said that it was there that he was taught.
    There used be about thirty scholars attending the school between boys and girls. The first teacher's name was Mr. Keane from Asdee. After his death a man named Mr. Leahy was teaching there, and when he died the national school was errected in Ballylongford.
    They learned English, history, geography, sums and writing there. The teachers used make the pens for the boys out of quills of geese. The teacher used be paid by the parents of the scholars. The payment he used get was a half a crown in the quarter from each scholar. The teacher used stay at each of the scholar's house in turn.
        1. foirgnimh