Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the old times three men were dreaming of gold constantly, and the concealed spot where it lay was in the middle of a fort. The three men were not plucky enough to undertake the job of getting it, so wan of 'um failed and was too much afraid to go. There was a neighbour living close by and the two men went to his place. He was not "smart", and they said he would be the only man that would not dread the danger. So they came and asked him if he would go, and he said he would for the fun of it. The three prepared and went to the spot where they dreamt that the gold was hidden. They took with them holy water and a blessed candle. They shook the holy water in a ring around the gold, and they lit their candle and they started to work. They worked on and on until they were charged with the foam of three bulls. The roar of the bulls was shaking the earth around 'um, and the more they worked the worse the bulls were getting, appearing larger and more fierce, so at last two of the men "failed", but Jack held working without fear. At last he met a stone flag. Lifting off the flag, to his great surprise, what appeared to him but a large number of frogs. His two comrades told him to come away. He said he would not go until he would carry a share of the frogs with him, so that he would have fun at his wife when he would go home.
    Mike Wynna
    Doire Rátha Mór, Co. Chiarraí