Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were two "min" by the name of John Hanington and James Wynne working with "ould" Mrs. Horgan of Ayle. It always was said that there was gold hidden in some part of the land. The sow and the "litther" of bonhams "ushed" to be seen crossing from Rathoonach to Ayle as there was a road crossing at that time to Ayle. Well, the min "stharthed" to make a new ditch at the back of a fort. It was in the month of November, and they worked on until "wan" evening late they met a flag and they "clened" full around it, but "wash'nt" thinking of gold. They lifted the flag. It was in the form of a box about two feet square and this box was full of shells and a very fair size of a worm full round the box inside. They "sthopped" for a while and "wan" says to t'other: "what is this about?" "I don't know", says th'other, "but it might be a child that was buried there some time ago". "Well", says the "wan" to t'other, "I think the proper thing to be done is to get a pan and take up the shells and to bury 'um in the churchyard in Denico. So they got the pan and had a very hard job to remove the worm out of the shells. They gathered up all the shells and put 'um into the pan. It appeared that there was a share of small bones showing through the shells, so they said "thin" that they would take the pan into the house until
    Mike Wynne
    Doire Rátha Mór, Co. Chiarraí