Scoil: Clongorey, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 8361)

Cluain Guaire, Co. Chill Dara
S. Mac Phaitrisc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are the Kelly's, Heavey's and Conlons. Most of the houses are mudwalled but lately several houses have been built of concrete. There are many old people in Clongorey district. Here are some over seventy, Mr Leeson, Mr Lynam, Mr Quinn, Mrs Quinn, Mr Fagon and Mr Kelly.
    Nearly every family has an emigrant in either America or Australia. There are a few old songs still sung in the district such as "Shibbereen" and the "Plan of Campaign". There are no woods except a few small groves. The land is mostly boggy, land which was reclaimed from the bog.
    Una Mc Loughlin