Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    route possible. So this Bishop in coming through the bog round Kinsallagh met a foul death there. His name was Adan Lyons or Leacocks an English man. Likely religion and politics in some mix up played this curious and ghastly past causing the slurring appelllation salagh to this unfortunate townland. Still there is a ray of hope in an other source that might make this naming doubtful. The four masters (annals) written in 17th century called it Kilsalla in 1442 in recording the chieftain O'Neill's invasion and long stay here. So this proves at any rate that Kilsalla was its name two years prior to the Bishops death so for a clearer view from some other scribe I leave this matter for the present.