Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Butter milk is used for making bread and feeding young calves and pigs and it is used as a very good drink for the folks especially during the summer months. Old folks say it is good for kidneys and stomach troubles.
    Long ago the old people used always churn on a May day but they would not give a drop of milk to anyone on that day, because they believed that if they gave away the buttermilk they would not have a plentiness throughout the year.
    In the townland of Kilsalla there lived an old woman named Mrs Mc Guire and on every May day this would go to the neighbours house and ask them for as much milk as would wet a cake. Her reason for doing so was to have all her neighbours butter during the year.
  2. A man called big John Gorman Kiltyereevagh Ballinamuck who shot one of the Planters named Diamond, of English decent, was wanted by crown forces and was on the run in a house in his own neighbourhood. It was surrounded by police and soldiers
    Michael Forde
    Cill Mheatháin, Co. an Longfoirt