Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Q. In divers park there walks a deer his horn's silver bright and clean neither, fish, flesh, blood nor bone in Divers park he walks alone.
    A. The Moon.
    Q. I ran until I got it I sat down and I looked for it and when I could not get it I brought it home with me.
    A. A Thorn.
    Q. There is a table in my fathers garden it is neither beech, oak, elm or Yew or any timber ever grew.
    A. Ice
    Q. I went to the wood for a little bit of timber about the size of my little finger it made a ladle and a baby's cradle and I had the half of it after.
    A. A nut
    Q. A duck before two ducks and a duck behind two ducks and a duck in the middle between two ducks. How many ducks were in it.
    A. Three ducks.
    Q. Why is a loaf of bread upon top of a steeple like a