Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my home district there are nineteen houses all are slated except two. There are four old people over seventy years. they are not Irish speakers and know very few Irish words. They do not know any stories in Irish and England. The name of the townland is corboy. This name is taken from a hill in my Fathers farm called the "Yellow hill" It is in the parish of Edgeworthstown. The land is very rocky in places and boggy in other. Here on our farm there are a number of plantations some some very old trees some as old as 130 years. There is also a "Druids altar and a monument which is supposed to be over anold King.
        1. foirgnimh
    An Chorr Bhuí, Co. an Longfoirt