Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The well of St Brigid better known as the "Blessed Well" People get cured of diseases at this well. The pilgrims go to this well the first three Sundays in August. People have to go on three Sundays in succession.

Some years ago a man named John Slater was working in a field...

Some years ago a man named John Slater was working in a field near Cum river, with his uncle Michael. This day the two men were digging potatoes together
    After some words had passed between them the man named John hit the Uncle with a laye. Then taking his body he doubled it in two and stuck it in a creel and threw it into the river. After some time the rushes of the creel grew and people cut them down several times but each time they grew again and they ares till to be seen to the present day.