Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Meathas Truim (uimhir rolla 13313)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
An tSiúr Bernard

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the months of April, May and June the people of the locality commence to cut their turf. First they clean the bank, this is done by cutting away three or four feet of the top of the bog. They then commence with a tool called a Slane. One man cuts the sod of turf with a slane, and throws it up to a man standing on the bank who catches it with his hand and places on a bogey and donkey, he then draws it off while another man with a other bogey and donkey takes his place on the bank, they drive them out a good distance through the bog, then turn them off in heaps, this goes on often for a fortnight it is then spread out one by one to dry with the sun. They are turned every few days . When dry they are put into heaps called clamping. After another fortnight or three weeks. It is placed in large ricks and left there for a considerable time, until the farmer has his summer work finished.
        1. foirgnimh