Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    land anyway". So Slevin came down to where the man passed, sput (spat) on his stick, and began to batter the hedge, and immediately the dogs began to howl and bark, and run between Slevin's legs and leaped about. The dogs were terrible afraid and then there stepped out a big black dog, a terrible height it was like a big spaniel. He had to big shining eyes and it run up by them and went in the direction of Carn Wood. As it was going by my brother heard some unearthly words, my brother heard these also. They immediately hooked it for home. When they were coming home by Sam Fawcett's field they saw the field all full and heard talking and chattering. And says Slevin to my brother, "There's the fairies" and Slevin stuck his fingers in his ears and so did my brother, and they run like the devil home and my brother jumped into bed immediately when he came home.
  2. When I was small, a little bigger than Pat there, it is over forty or fifty years ago, I and my two brothers used to sleep on the loft in one bed for we were small. My brother Dan as he was the smallest lay in the centre and I and my older brother on each side. I often awoke at midnight and I used to hear the greatest Bedlam taking place in the kitchen as ever you heard. They were
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill