Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

All of the preceding traditions, PP.s.87-95, were written down by...

“All of the preceding traditions, PP.s.87-95, were written down by Michael Moore from the dictation of Peter Mc Mahon of Comber, Clines, Co. Monaghan on the evening of 21st June 1938. The narrator who lives now by himself and is aged about a hundred years is an ex-sergeant of the R.I.C. and is resigned from force for about fifty-five or sixty years. He is said to have first introduced waltzing at the county dances when he came home on holidays in the long ago. He was a fine dancer and athlete. His family came from [?] and he claims to be the last of the Mac Mahons of Dartry.
    Béarla
  2. The Cullough is said to have had eight daughters and three sons. Two of the sons became priests and later bishops. One of them went to Connacht and the other to the south of Ireland. Many of his daughters married Protestants.
    One of them married a man called Crowe and as a dowry Cullough gave to Crowe the townland of Dunsrim. The Crowes later on lost it and a Presbyterian family got it who though they were Presbyterians were great rebels. There were good soldiers.