Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (b) I mind well the ould school down where Boyle's place now is (i.e. house now belonging to Madden on right hand side of road to Clones in Annies) In my time Katty Mac Mahon taught there and before her a man called Monahan was teachin in it but he was dead before my time. Miss Mac'Mahon taught and lived in one room an' the other room belonged to Monahans. It was a wee thatched house and the scholars used to pay a penny or tuppence every week. There used to be about 30 scholars some of them from as far as Connons the Greggs and Mc'Cabes. The book we read were Mansfield's Universals. We learned spelling and each day the bed-boy and girl were made king and queen. We used to be working at crooks and potsticks (?). The mistress had a big rod and she used to welt us along the leg if we didnt' know our things. One mornin' when we came down ould Monahan had her furniture thrown out and after that all the name he got was "Bailiff" Monahan. That put an end to Miss Mc'Mahon's teaching in Annies. Our people didnt' like to send us to Killyfargy National School at the time because it was a mixed school and the clergy didnt
        1. foirgnimh
    James Moore