Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time long ago in our house when the ould pair were at mass the young men were at home. They (young men) went up into the fort and were playing there for a while when begorra all of a sudden they beheld two men trying to catch a horse. They got afraid and ran home as quick as they could. they never before saw these men, the men were strangers. It was likely two fairies that changed themselves into men to scar (scare) the children off the fort.
  2. An uncle of my mother's lived in Dungonnon in Runnoe (Co. Cavan). His name was Mick Fay. One night between eleven and twelve o clock at night he heard a voice outside the window, he was in bed. The voice asked him to show the way up to the road. Mick began to tell the way up but the voice shouted back and said he did not understand him and he told Mick to get up and bring him out to the road. Mick got up and put on his clothes and came down from his bedroom and went outside. When he came out he saw a
    Michael Moore