Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he was going over the road he met a dark man very like Donnelly the husband of Susan Fitzpatrick. Paddy thought it was him and so began a conversation. This man brought Paddy astray - brought him in through Hilton and along meadows and fields until they came to a very wide drain. The dark man leaped over it and when he was over on the other side he asked Paddy to lep it. Paddy said he wouldn't jump it for he wouldn't be fit. Paddy sat down and the man sat down on the far side of the drain. The black man still kept at Paddy to lep it but Paddy still maintained that he would not be fit. The man kept Paddy there until it was almost daylight. When daylight came Paddy made his way down to Owen Maguires of the Annies (Owen is dead this sixty years) and he told the whole thing to Owen. What the man wanted to do with Paddy was to drown him as Paddy would not have been able to jump the drain. After that Paddy never went out at night again except of a moonlight night.
  2. My father had a sick cow and he sent to the priest to say a prayer for her. He was walking about the street doing his work when he heard the voice of a child crying and he thought it was one
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill