Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

The young girl who was taken away by the fairies.
    Phil Martin and his sister lived beside rath near Maghera. Every night when they went to bed the fairies used to come in and make "tay." There was a belief then that anybody that died suddenly was taken away by the fairies. In that district there lived a good-looking girl. One evening she went down to a spring well with a bucket, and an ould woman very ugly and deformed-looking with large teeth came up to her and the ould woman told her to meet her again the nixt evening. And she did meet her and after a few days she took sick and died. A short time after this Martin recognized her among the fairies. The ould woman was a fairy.

There lived a man around this district called Oiny Mac Caul. ...

There lived a man around this district called Oiny Mac Caul. He was nicknamed Oiny Cawfel (Caulfield?) because his sister was married to a man called Cawfel and he used to spend most of his time in Caulfel's. Cawfel lived in Bnuakena. One night Mc'Caul went to a wake. It was a moonlight night and he proposed to go to hunt a nd so with a few others he went out with dogs. They were not far away from the house when they rose a hare. The dogs followed the hare. The huntsmen were smart and kept up
    Michael Moore
    James Molloy