Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead animal. One night my father's servant boy was at Murdock's Cross (near Drum) at a late hour, and he heard the sound of horse's feet coming in the distance. The sound became louder and immediately he saw a whole troop of fairies riding on horseback. At the end of the troop he said he saw Duffy's (ours) black horse. He said that he knew the horse because it had a piece cut out of its tail.
  2. The Maguires of Carn had a sand pit in their field. They thought that they would make a fortune by rising the sand and selling it. They began to do this (divil if I mind but I think the sand pit was in a fort) and didn't all their luck disappear - cows, calves, and I don't know what not died on them. They began to get wise and they closed the sand pit and their luck came back. From that on they never sold any more sand and now at present they would not give you a handful for five pounds. They blamed all this on the fairies. I mind myself giving John Mac Kernan a kind of a quarry to get stones out of it. When John hand dug some length he met a big round rock. He knocked the side out of the rock and about that time all my luck changed. I lost cows and
    Michael Moore
    John O' Neill