Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0287

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0287

1. Long ago people named Tottenhams lived near Taghmon. The place is now called Tottenham Green. While the Tottenhams were living there great noises used to be heard in the house at night.
    The noise got so bad that they sent for the priest. His name was Fr. Murphy. The priest came and blessed the house - and what was making the noise every night but a devil.
    The noise stopped for a while, but after some time it started again worse than ever. I bet the devil altogether the second time.
    The Steward said he would not go for the priest again. So Lord Tottenham said he should go. The Steward would not go anyway. So Lord Tottenham had to go himself. He told the priest that the devil was back again. The priest and Lord Tottenham went to the house; the Lord did not go in at all. He stayed outside. The priest went in and closed the door after him. He put his umbrella by the wall. He put his hat on the window, and he put his coat on the stairs. Then he sat down and commenced to read his book. After a while he called the devil to come, and he got no answer. He began reading again, and after a bit
    Item type
    Lore