Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0288

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0288

1. (continued from previous page)
    he called him again, but he got no answer. He read away again, and he called the third time. This time the devil appeared to the priest.
    He asked him where was he the first time he called him; and the devil said he was in hell. "Where were you the second time I called you?" says the priest. "I was on my way here" says he.
    The priest ordered him to go. "take your gloves and hat out of the window" says the devil. "I won't" says the priest. "Take your coat off the stairs". "No, I won't" says the priest. "Take your umbrella off the wall", says the devil. "I will not, begone" says the priest. And the devil went down through the ground and disappeared.
  2. One day Lord Tottenham brought out his horse and went riding after the hunt. At the meet he happened on a very nice gentleman and their two stayed riding together all day. In the evening when the huntsmen were about to depart Lord Tottenham invited this gentleman to come home with him and stay for a week.
    They used to play cards every night. This night they were playing and the gentleman was winning every game.
    Item type
    Lore