Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0305

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0305

1. I saw a dog wan day; we were trying to drive out a few sucky calves out of the yard, and we couldn't, for they were running around the yard like hares.
    What did the dog do, but run into the dairy and dip his tail in a bucket of milk and went out and all the sucky calves followed him out of the yard, and they trying to come at his tail.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
  2. There was a fellow living in Taghmon wan time by the name of "The Bishop" - that was the nickname was on him. And there was another fellow by the name of "Jack the Devil".
    "The Bishop" came to "Jack the Devil" wan evening to get shaved by him, and they had it for a cant after that: "How 'the devil' shaved 'the Bishop' ".
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script

There was a man dead in Taghmon wan time, and Pat Murray was called in to shave him. Whisky was plenty at the time; and Murray had plenty of it. When he had wan side of him shaved he says: Now turn over and let me shave the other side.
    Item type
    Lore