Volume: CBÉ 0220 (Part 2)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0306

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0220, Page 0306

1. There are two fairs held there every year. Long ago 'twas a great place for faction fights, and using the Shillelagh.
    The Place (Muileann a Púca) got its name from a certain which was supposed to be haunted. There are several mills in the locality but this wan was the only wan that was haunted.
    The man who owned this mill used to work very late at night; he was a miser and wanted to make bags of money.
    Wan night when he was working late the fairy came and blew something in through the keyhole and blinded the man.
    'Twas call the will of the Pooka after that.
    It was said that the mill was heard working late at night when all the people were in their beds.
    Item type
    Lore
    Writing mode
    Handwritten
    Writing script
    Roman script
    Foulkesmill, Co. Wexford

There was a hedge schoolmaster in Adamstown wan time. One night he had his class at reading. One of his pupils came to a difficult word and he couldn't pronounce it. The master didn't know the word himself. "Musha, pass over that" he says "you or I need no nothing about that word. That's a word for big society people".
    Item type
    Lore