Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0178

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0178

1. (no title) (continued)

Why is this place here above called Clais a Naylor?

(continued from previous page)
    provisions. He gave plenty of money (and?) bread to all the poor people he met with. They rested for a while ar cnocán. It was for that reason it was called cnocán na bhfear agus na gcapall, my grandfather always told me. We calls it cnocán na bhfear now for short.
    [All this has been verified by the recent publication of the autobiography of Clarke then secretary for war in Ireland - a most humane and unbiased statesman who gives full credit to Col. Sarsfield]
    But it was God did it. Sarsfield was near been caught between two fires. There was a big camp of English soldiers at Sologhead unknown to him and another army galloping out from Limerick. Och, bhí Dia leis, and he escaped after destroyed ALL the guns.
    [See my article "Limerick Leader", result of two months research. All the guns were not disabled. It was the delay caused that won the day. Siege train travelled via Cullen Bridge ( on the Suir at Golden, thence to Sologhead, Cullen, Ballyneety and Cahir (= Cahercoup list) D'Alton (" [?] of Ireland") is wrong in placing scene of this exploit at the other Ballyneety. P.M.D.]
    Item type
    Lore