Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 2)

Date

[This is borne out by Clarke, supra]
    "How did Sarsfield get back to Limerick?"
    "I always heard it say that he went back by Portumna"
    "Was Ned o'the Hill with him that day?"
    "Maybe, a ghrádh; be I never heard it say but I always heard he refused to go foreign with Sarsfield and that he returned to these parts after he was with the Raparees.
    Do you know anything else about Galp Hogan?
    No, except that he was a good man and a great friend of the poor. They say that Hogans of Lacka(1) are the same Hogans and by the same token anytime Paddy or Billy gets the smell of a cork, they'll 'wheel' for him [I heard them 'wheeling' for him dozens of times myself P.M.D]
    Oh yes there was a great monastery in Toem long ago but when Cromwell was coming the priests had all their vestments and the holy vessels in a well and covered it in. Tobar na mBan óg the well was called. [We have dug up an altar-stone quite recently and excavations are in progress P.M.D.]
    (1) Lacka, Doon
    Item type