School: An Clochar, Port Omna

Portumna, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Lorcáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and it has been in use for about ten years. There is a vent in the side of the churn and it is through this the milk comes out when the butter is churned.
    As milk is more plentiful in Summer than in Winter people can churn oftener in Summer. The number of times people churn depends on the number of cows they have. Everyone helps in twisting the handle of the churn but it is my mother who looks after the butter. Any stranger coming into the house must take a hand at the churning as there is an old saying that if they do not help with the churning they will take the good of the butter with them. The churning usually takes about twenty minutes.
    There is glass set in the
    Ita Keighrey