School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    help. All the churning is done by hand. The churndash is always moved upwards and downwards except when gathering the butter when the churning is finished. Then you twist it round slowly. When the churning is almost made the milk runs off the chrundash clean and the butter is like mustard curves on top of the buttermilk. Water is poured into the churn while the churning is in process to make the butter gather quick. When the churning is finished the house keeper washes the churndash with the buttermilk and then rinses all the utensils with cold water. Then she takes out the butter in the wooden dish and washes it. To this salt is added and washed again. IT is then made into rolls or squares. They say that a long churning makes bad butter. There is much superstition connected with churning. They put a coal under the churn because it is said that if they did not they would have no butter. They also put a grain of salt in the milk before they start churning. The old people could not allow any person to bring out a coal or any other thing while there were churning because they say they would bring the butter. Long ago when a person went out in the garden they got the butter under a bush. After a death has occurred in a house it is not right to churn what has been gathered beforehand. It is not right to sweep the house or bring out iron