School: Poll Réamoinn (Cailíní)

Pollremon, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Diarmada

1. (continued from previous page)
    while its being made. When its made they weave the churn dash around the churn to bless the milk and the butter. Long ago when May Day came the people gathered all the dirt from between the cows hooves. This they put under the straw which the cow was going to eat. When the morning came butter was found in place of the dirt. On May day also if the cow was lying down when she rose all the flowers that were growing under her were gathered and put under the churn while the churning was making. The old people say that this protected the butter from being stolen. If the butter went from the cows the people said it was the fairies who brought it either today gave away milk after the cow calved unit they first made a churning. One day a man went into a house while a churning was being made and brought out a coal. He left the coal under a bush and when the woman went to gather the butter it was gone. Afterwards she got the butter under the bush where the coal was left. If you cow had no milk and if you went out in the neighbor'f field where the cow would be lying. If you took a bit of grass from under her and put it under our own that would give her milk.
    Break is made with buttermilk and is also drank.
    The above information was got from the children's parents.