School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbourhood, who gave a great ball. He invited all the ladies to it. Cinderella's two sisters were going also, so she asked them to take her along with them, but they only laughed and told her to get back to the kitchen, and do her work because she was not fit for such places, so Cinderella went back crying. She sat by the fire, while her two sisters went off dressed. While she was still sitting at the fire a little old woman appeared to her with a tall hat, and a stick in her hand, and said, "Why are you crying, my dear? She said, "Because I cannot get to the ball." "Who are you, may I ask?" "I am your fairy godmother," she said, "and with the touch of this wand you will be dressed like a Queen, ready for the ball, and what is more you will
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Pól Ó Carrathar