School: Druim Muc (roll number 12861)

Corderrybane, Co. Monaghan
M. Ní Chuinneagáin

that the priest told him. "I am your wife," was the reply, and he asked, "Where are you?"
    She told him that she was in an enchanted army with the fairies. Then he asked her what she did live on, and she told him what was left behind in the trough after the pigs took their meals. "Can I do anything for you," he said, "Yes, you can," was the reply. "On Saturday morning at three o'clock there will be two hundred of us on horse back, four deep, going past the lane. I will be on the third horse on the left hand side, in the fourth row. Have in your right hand a handful of blessed clay, and the pothooks in the left. When you see me approach, and when I come beside you pitch the clay into my face. Then I will fall and place the pothooks around my neck and keep pulling me until you land
    Pól Ó Carrathar
    Corderryduff, Co. Monaghan