School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. The townland in which I live is Erdraguil. The family name most common is McCabe. The houses for the most part are thatched, there are three slated houses.
    The name Erdraguil is said to be derived from a giant who lived there long ago. His name was Edward Gull. His grave is within a few minute walk of my home. I can see it out of my kitchen windows. It consists of three upright stones on which are placed a very large flat stone. There appear to have been a fourth upright stone which is now lying in a horizontal position. People call this structure "The Giant's Grave." The teacher says it is a Cromlech that is
    Brigid Durnan