School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. I have a churn at home. It is made of teak wood. It is twenty four feet wide. The churn is circular in shape and there are five iron hoops to keep it in place. It is twelve years old and is still in perfect condition.
    We churn once a weel all the year round. The stall and dash are raised up and down in the churn. About twelve years ago we had a much larger churn which we operated with machinery and two horses turned the wheel hich was the working force for the churning process.
    Some of our milk we send to the Creamery and we get a cheque every month for his milk. The skin milk is returned and the cream is kept.
    We utilize the skim milk for
    Mary Mc Phillips