School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

formed the people's supper. It was eaten about an hour before returning
    Butter and eggs were used in those days, especially on Sunday. They were considered a luxury, not that they were scarce but people used try and have a large quantity of these to the market. On Christmas Day as now there were geese and turkeys for the table. And there were used on New Year's Day and on the sixth of January. Eggs are eaten on Easter Sunday. Long ago people took black sugarless tea on Ash Wednesday and Good Friday.
    Apple dumpling and fried boxty were eaten on Hallow Eve. People eat rice and barram-brack and nuts and fruit now on Hallow Eve. Boxty is scarcely ever used now, the
    1. products
    Mollie Dowd