School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. (continued from previous page)
    ran home. In his excitement he forgot to put the cover on the hole.On reaching home; he rushed into the house, called his mother and told her he had found a crock of god and that he would be able to swank it now. He mothers arose, after much effect they failed to get the lid off the crock, they did not wish to harm the crock, being greedy the wanted to have crock and gold and all. When they failed to take the lid from the crock they were forced to break the crock. They did so and all the stones clattered to the floor and nearly bruised their toes completely.
    To the amusement of the neighbours they were left without either crock or gold. Paddy never went back to cover the hole he was so disgusted at how he had been caught. By leaving the hole
    Brigid Durnan