School: Edraguil (roll number 11225)

Edergole, Co. Monaghan
C. Nic Philip

1. There are very few strange animals in this district. There are deers in Dartrey demense. They used to be kept in a deer-park there but since the proprietors of Dartrey has left there the deer are seen going wild over this district. There are only about five of them.
    A water horse is supposed to have been seen in a lake near Newbliss. It is shaped like a small horse and is heard making terrific splashes in the water of the lake.
    There is no local tradition of fairy horses or cows having come into farmer's possession and remained with them.
    Brigid Durnan