Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to Peter the Cholera was in Clones in 1835. The deaths were so numerous that a few carpenters were all the time making coffins in a house near Ferney Hill. This had been built for a school house, but was first used as a carpenter's shop.
    It was believed that the disease was brought in a letter from India, from an officer in the army to his mother, a Mrs Wesley [struck out: Wellseley?] One of her sons was keeper of the deer park, at Rath deer Park. She lived near Ture.
    The dead were "laid out" in a Hall in the Diamond. Two "watchmen" one named Ferguson had to coffin and bury them.
    Peter's granduncle was a tailor in Annalore Street. When the cholera came he and his family left their house and went out to live in Ture. He was unable to bring along his three pigs. Peter's father went from Ture, a distance of four mile, every second day with a small bag of potatoes on his back for the pigs. He used to call for a chat and a smoke at a forge that was along
    Peter Mac Mahon
    c. 93
    Gairm bheatha
    Police officer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Kilcumber, Co. Monaghan