Scoil: Clones (Naomh Tighearnach) (uimhir rolla 13685)

Clones, Co. Monaghan
E. Mac Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by a professional man known as the sweat man, The patient was rolled in blankets and brought to his home and put to bed. People who were suffering from pains were taken to this house to be cured.
    The Mumps
    If a person with the mumps is given three rides on a ribald pony he will be cured in a short time.
    Warts
    If a person with warts goes out the road and finds a stone with a hole in it and it full of water; if he baths them with the water in the stone he will be cured when the water dries up.
    Warts
    If a person with warts goes out to the country and lifts the first black snail he sees and rubs it to his warts, he shall be cured when the snail withers away on a black thorn bush.