School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. The forges were usual meeting places for Land League men in the olden times. It was supposed to be a cailey house and hence a secret place to make pikes.
    The Society of the Patriotic Brotherhood in the Land League days held several secret meetings in the counties of Monaghan and Armagh. Meetings were often held in blacksmiths forges. Near Culloville, on the borders of Armagh & Monaghan, a blacksmiths forge owned by one Patrick Duffy was used, but an informer disclosed the place of hiding and the yeomen surrounded the place.
    The Landlord of the Estate in question was
    Robert J. Mc Cullogh.
    The Land Agent was Henry Gustaras Brooke.
    The Informer on the Society was also a Patrick Duffy.
    [?] House close by was a rendezvous of the "Patriotic Brothers" and meetings were held periodically here, in Duffy's forge and in the forge of Pat. Traynor, Coxesmill, Carrickmacross, all of which are now in ruins