School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. One time a man went out to catch the horses. When he looked, he saw a fairy sitting on one of the horses. The man got up on the horse and four fairies got up too. They rode on until they came to Bolton's land in Donaghmoyne. When they came to the gate the horse neighed three times, and would walk no farther. Then the man fell from the horse and died. The fairies buried him in the leaves. Next morning one of the maids saw the man in the leaves and she took him into the house. He lay there that night and the next morning he was not to be seen.