School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of bread. The boy said that he would bring the small one. So the boy went to the castle. The giant told him to go home or if he did not that he would kill him. The said said "that he wanted his two brothers and his sister. The boy would not go home. The giant was just going to kill him. When a Robbin flew upon the giant's face he fell on the ground, and the boy picked the wand out of his hand. He killed the giant with it and he then went into where two green stones. He tipped them with the wand and he turned them into boys again. So then the three brothers, lit the castle and the wand and they went up in the sky in a blaze. So the three boys and the girl went home safely to their parents.
    Eileen Sullivan