School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself. The Landlord betted him £1,000 if Willie showed him the best horse in the stable, or the twenty best. Willie told the rancher he had no trouble in finding the best one, and would do it the moment that he would see them. So the bet of £11,00 went on. Willie and the rancher went to the stable, and after some time Willie marked a horse aged fourteen years as being the best in the stable, known as Blue Bag. Blue Bag was once a good horse, but for some reason did not run for years, for he was beaten a few times, so he did not run afterwards. When the Landlord heard about Blur Bag, he laughed. He told the rancher that, that horse was the worst, and asked £1,000. Willie begged the landlords pardon. He told him that Blue Bag was the best horse in Australia, and that if it was himself that rode him at the races which will be held in a week's time, and that he would beat them all. The landlord said that he
    Eileen O' Sullivan