School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I am satisfied" said the tramp". They exchanged suits, and each fitted well. Away to Bantry with John Sugrue, and the tramp in the opposite direction to the Ryan's house. The Ryan family used be up late at night. The tramp went to the door, opened it, and when the Ryans saw him, they thought he was John Sugrue. One of them struck him on the head with an iron bar and killed him. They then brought the body to the Boreen, and pulled a large stone or flag down on his head, so it would be supposed, when he was passing over the fence that a large stone fell on him and killed him. The body lay there for some time before it was found, and the face was disfigured. Every one said it was John Sugrue, his wife saw the body she knew the clothes, and said that her husband left to go to America a few months ago. So they burried the poor tramp as Sugrue. The night he left home,
    Eileen O' Sullivan