School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the other saw him coming, he said "go back to bed again, when the ghosts will attack me, it will be time enough, to ask your help. There is no need to be afraid, there are no such things as ghosts in the world." He went down, and he was siting by the fire for a long time smoking, when suddenly he heard a noise on the stairs. Thinking it was the other man, he called him saying, "will you hurry on down, the ghosts will kill you". Then the door opened, and he saw a man dressed in white, standing at the door. He spoke to him, and what he said was this, "Before long, may be, there will be a little fear on you before ghosts". He then told him, he was the boy who had been murdered a long time ago. He had been killed while he slept and then he showed him the cut in his head, he said, "if you shall avenge my murder, you can go free" The boy then asked, "in what way shall I avenge you". "By finding my murderer who is my father, and kill him, but it will be a hard job to find him, for he has
    Eileen Leary