School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. A number of years ago two men from Tinnehinch dreamt of gold which was buried in a certain place under Tinnehinch Castle. When digging for the gold they were not to mention the devils name. They had a conversation together about the hidden gold and decided to go that night and dig for the gold. At dead of night the two equipped with spades went to dig at the castle. During the operation they heard the clanging of chains. At first they did not mind it but after a time they thought it was a devil and one of them said "leave it to the devil" When the devils name was mentioned the spell was broken. After a time two goats toppled down from the ivy.
    Kathleen Maguire
    Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny