School: Réidhleán (Measctha), Áth an Chóiste

Rylane, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Buachalla

1. (continued from previous page)
    As the "clutarscan" is very small people do not leave him go until they have the gold got. It is said that if you took your eyes off him for the shortest space of time he would vanish from your sight.
    Mermaids are not seen in my district. Fishermen see them combing their hair on the rocks. They are said to be half a fish and half a woman. It is very unlucky to see them.
  2. Leprechains in my district are known as clocaracans, or Leipreachains. Any local person has never seen him, but he is supposed to work under the shade of a mushroom, and sleep under the dock leaf. Shoemaking is his trade, and he makes small leather shoes for all the other fairies. It is thought if you caught a mushroom suddenly you would hear him squeaking. But when you would look for him you could not find him.
    It is said if you do a Leipreachain a good turn he will send you
    Joan Connell