Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

piano. (Any other musical instrument will do just as well.)
    Supposing twenty boys and girls take part in the game, then nineteen chairs (one less than the number of players) should be placed in a row, alternately facing to the right and left.
    The musician then starts playing, while the players dance or walk round the line of chairs. they must keep moving as long as the music continues; directly it stops they must seat themselves on the chairs.
    Suddenly the music stops, and there is a scramble for seats, one of the party being left out as there is one seat missing.
    The player who fails to gain a seat retires from the game, and a chair is taken away from the end of the row. The music recommences and the party walk or dance round as before, and so the game proceeds until one is left who is declared the winner.