Scoil: Matehy, Inniscarra

Saint Ann's Hill, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Liatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "The first thing I'll do when I'll get rich is to get some one to look after Judy", thought he; "its harder to mind her than learning cobbling.
    A few days later our hero decided to chance his luck and wended his way to the hillside. "I might find a leprechaun here as well as any where else", says he to himself.
    And wonder of wonders, just about nightfall when he felt like going home he heard a tip-tap, tip-tap that would be nothing else but a leprechaun plying his trade. There, sitting comfortably in the shade of a foxglove, was a leprechaun. He had silver buckles on his shoes, and silver buttons on his long-tailed coat, and there was a bit of four-leaf shamrock on his wee hat.
    On hearing their approach the wee cobbler jumped to his feet and made for a nearby clump of bushes but Patsy was too quick for him and soon made him a prisoner.
    "Let me go Patsy darling", says he, "why should you want to
    Patrick Murphy