School: Ladhar (C.), Bán-Tír (roll number 8665)

Lyre, Co. Cork
Síle, Bean Uí Chéilleachair

1. A farmer in County Tipperary went weaning a foal from its mother and fenced it into a field where a large pond of water was. Every day the farmer carried a mash of bran and new milk to the foal and left it beside the pond in a trough.
    Finding the foal getting poorer in condition and fearing that strange dogs may be scaring him from it and eating it themselves, the man made up his mind to take cover and see the result in a short time.
    The foal hurried away from the trough and the farmer was amazed as he could discern nothing.
    Being some distance away but drawing near he saw an enormous eel, half inside and half outside in the trough greedily devouring the food.
    The farmer ran home and got a big cudgel. He stole on the eel struck a blow on the part of the body that lay on the edge of the trough and cut it in two. A few more strokes finished it completely.
    Cáit Ní Scannláin
    Glenaknockane, Co. Cork