School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. 1. Baby Chairs: - A man named Daniel Roche, of Killavoy, Banteer, who died about six years ago, used to make chairs for the babies of the district. He was a labouring man, not fond of work, and for a time kept a small shop in his cottage. He made these small arm chairs, from "Ash" branches, which he planed. They were only about one foot in height, and had a súgán seat of "hay", or "oaten straw". A stick ran through the arms, across the front, so that the baby would not fall off. He never sold these chairs, but made presents of them to the children. One can be seen at the house of Anthony Flynn, Killavoy, Banteer.
    2. Oats Crushing - Oats used to be crushed at Killavoy with querns. Some of them are still to be seen here, and at Glen North, Banteer. One forms a step, over a fence at Jeremiah Buckley's, Glen North, Banteer.
    3. Candles were made very plentifully at Killavoy from the tallow of goats. Patrick Riordan, Killavoy, still has moulds.
    4 Ropes - Bags were cut into long strips and twisted They were doubled and twisted again, till strong ropes were produced. A pig ring was fixed at the open end of each rope to prevent it from uncoiling. They were made in almost every farm house in the Parish
    George O' Callaghan
    Killavoy, Co. Cork