School: Bán-Tír (B.) (roll number 2803)

Banteer, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Síothcháin

1. bearing on Place-names in school locality.
    " Beasley's Ford " & " Mount Hilary "
    St Furzey is the Patron Saint of our parish "Clonmeen" . St Furzey's Well is situated at Clonmeen, Banteer. The Roman Catholic Church at Banteer is dedicated to "St Mary", and "St Furzey". A ford in the Glen River, near Banteer School, in the townland of Shronebeha, used to be called "Beasley's Ford," Over this ford, Fr Murphy's Bridge was built in 1861. Mount Hilary overlooks this ford, and the old monastery at Clonmeen.
    St Furzey lived in a monastery at Clonmeen Graveyard, where now stands the Protestant Church. He was very religious, and after prayers every morning, it was said, that his breakfast, was laid on the table from heaven. He arose one morning, thinking of his breakfast, and did not say his prayers. When he went to the usual place to eat, there was nothing on the table. The following night he had a vision. An Angel appeared to him, and told him to take a withered limb from a tree, and to walk the Glen River with it, until such time, as it became green again. Furzey did so, and walked the river till he came to the ford where Father Murphy's Bridge now stands. Here he saw a man trying to get a cow across. This man, in surprise, asked Furzey whey he was walking the
    John F Sheehan
    Banteer, Co. Cork