School: Leath-fhearann, Malla (roll number 3548)

Laharan, Co. Cork
R. Barrow

1. Many years ago an outlaw named Donal O'Keeffe lived in Gortmore Caves. For many years the soldiers tried to capture him but each time he cleverly out-witted their plans.
    There was a very handsome girl living near this place. Each day she crossed the Blackwater and cooked food for the outlaw. Little he thought, however, that she would prove a traitor to him, as indeed she did a few days afterwards. For a sum of money she told the soldiers where he was hiding. They gave her a cheque for the money. That evening she came again to the caves and unluckily dropped the paper that she got from the soldiers. Donal picked up the paper and read it. Immediately he got a knife and stabbed her in the heart. It was said that her name was Máighréad Ní Cheallaigh Then the outlaw composed the following song.
    At the dance in the village,
    Thy light foot was fleetest,