School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Spring fairs are the great fairs of the year which fall on the tenth of March and on the seventh of February. Cattle, and sheep, and bonhams, are sold at the same fairs of Rathkeale, but a special fair is held for the horses four or five times a year. I understand fairs will take place this year in Shanagolden on the first Saturdays of September, October, and November.
    Mr. Joe Murphy, Beechmount, Rathkeale, a horse dealer, died recently and had sent several horses to Germany. Some of the finest hunters of this country have been bought and sold by this man at his residence.
        1. trade
    Mary Smith